Share Blog:

【Probationary / Novice Drivers Buying an EV】8 Recommended Budget Entry-Level Electric Vehicles Under HK$200,000|Key Considerations and Guidelines for Buying an EV

【P牌/新手買電車】20萬以下平價入門電車推介|選購電動車注意事項及準則
Created On
2026-08-31
Edited On
2026-09-05

Electric vehicles, with their lower vehicle licence fees and zero fuel consumption, have increasingly become the top choice for car buyers. However, for probationary (P-plate) and novice drivers, beyond carefully selecting a model with suitable performance, it is equally important to pay attention to the extra expenses involved in car ownership. This time, Kwiksure analyzes the various considerations and criteria for beginners purchasing an electric car, and recommends 8 highly cost-effective, budget entry-level EVs to help EV novices pick their ideal ride.

With over 25 years of experience specializing in auto insurance, Quick Insurance compares premiums from over 60 insurance companies, offering exceptionally low premiums for comprehensive and triple coverage.

Table of contents
  • Novice Drivers Buying an EV|Advantages of Buying an Electric Vehicle
  • Novice Drivers Buying an EV|Key Considerations for Purchasing an Electric Vehicle
  • Novice Drivers Buying an EV|Selection Criteria for Beginners
  • Electric Bike Buying Guide for First-Time Buyers | Performance and Price Comparison of 8 Electric Bikes
  • Electric Car Buying for Beginners: Recommendations for Entry-Level Electric Cars Under HK$200,000
  • Hyundai INSTER (Price: $191,550)
  • Leapmotor T03 (Price: $145,854)
  • Aion ES (Price: $185,420)
  • Aion UT (Price: $186,800)
  • Wuling Binguo EV (Price: $158,850)
  • Wuling Cloud EV (Price: $198,800)
  • Dongfeng Nammi Box (Price: $169,800)
  • Frequently Asked Questions
Related Articles
快而保電動車保險 - 特低基本墊底費 $6,000

Novice Drivers Buying an EV|Advantages of Buying an Electric Vehicle

1. Affordable Vehicle Licence Fee

Starting from 2025, Hong Kong's electric vehicle licence fees have been revised to be calculated based on rated power output. The fee structure increases progressively in tiers of every 50 kW, comprising a total of 5 tiers and increasing gradually across 5 phases. Taking the below-75 kW tier as an example, under the new calculation model, the fee starts at HK$1,500 and gradually increases year by year to HK$3,000 in 2030. 

In comparison, the annual licence fees for a 1,500 c.c. petrol car and a diesel private car are HK$5,074 and HK$6,972 respectively; entry-level electric vehicle licence fees remain relatively cheaper. Detailed EV licence fees can be found in the table below.

Rated power (kW) of electric private cars

Annual license fee (HKD)

November 1, 2025 to February 28, 2027 (including a 4-month grace period)

March 1, 2027 to February 29, 2028

March 1, 2028 to February 28, 2029

March 1, 2029 to February 28, 2030

After March 1, 2030

Below 75 kW

$1,500

$1,750

$2,000

$2,500

$3,000

75 kW - 125 kW

$2,000

$2,500

$3,000

$4,000

$5,000

125 kW - 175 kW

$2,500

$3,500

$4,500

$5,000

$7,000

175 kW - 225 kW

$3,000

$4,500

$6,000

$7,500

$9,000

225 kW or more

$5,000

$6,500

$8,000

$9,500

$11,000

*Excludes the Traffic Accident Victim Assistance Fund (annual contribution of $114 per vehicle).

2. Simple Maintenance

Electric vehicles do not have engines or gearboxes, nor do they require regular changes of various fluids and oils like petrol vehicles, making parts maintenance relatively simple. The main components of an electric car are the battery, motor, and electronic control system, all of which are covered under warranty and serviced by official brand dealerships. Routine maintenance primarily focuses on checking battery health, cooling system operation, tires, and electronic components.

3. Immune to Fuel Price Fluctuations

Fuel prices in Hong Kong are among the highest in the world. Pure electric vehicles only need to be charged to run, making them immune to rising fuel prices. Moreover, electricity is significantly cheaper than petrol, substantially reducing overall driving costs.

Novice Drivers Buying an EV|Key Considerations for Purchasing an Electric Vehicle

Availability of EV Charging Stations at Frequently Visited Locations

Although electric vehicles are becoming increasingly popular in Hong Kong and the number of charging stations has surged, car owners still need to check whether there are EV-charging parking facilities and sufficient charging bays at their frequently visited destinations. At the same time, attention should be paid to the charging speed: if it is a BS1363 standard slow-charging outlet (i.e., a 13A socket), the charging rate is minimal and only practical for multi-day parking. To explore medium-speed and fast-charging car parks and charging station locations across the 18 districts, feel free to check our Comprehensive Guide to Hong Kong EV Charging Stations & Car Parks.

Motor Insurance Costs

By law, all vehicles operating on public roads must hold valid Third-Party Liability Insurance (Third-Party Insurance). However, third-party coverage only compensates for third-party bodily injury, death, and property damage in a traffic accident. To protect the driver, personal vehicle damage, and private EV charger-related incidents, one must purchase Comprehensive Motor Insurance (Comprehensive Insurance). Generally, EV insurance premiums are 30% to 150% higher than those for conventional petrol vehicles.

If the car owner is a young probationary (P-plate) driver purchasing a high-performance, high-value EV, the insurance premium will be even more substantial. Because auto insurance rates are determined by multiple factors—including the policyholder's age, driving experience, the vehicle's market value and performance, deductibles (excess), and No Claim Discount (NCD)—young probationary drivers with limited experience pose a higher claim risk. Buying an expensive EV without an existing NCD in the first year entails paying hefty premiums. Therefore, we recommend that young probationary drivers start with an entry-level EV to minimize insurance costs.

Novice Drivers Buying an EV|Selection Criteria for Beginners

Compact Body Size for Effortless Maneuvering

Hong Kong features dense traffic and crowded streets, along with many car parks that have notably narrow access ramps and lanes. Newly licensed drivers may lack the practical experience to navigate these tight spaces. Choosing a model with a more compact body not only simplifies spatial awareness and visibility from the driver's seat, but also provides greater maneuvering room for lane changes and parking. This boosts novice drivers' confidence behind the wheel while minimizing the likelihood of minor collisions and scrapes.

Avoid Blindly Chasing Rapid Acceleration

Compared to conventional internal combustion engine vehicles, electric cars deliver instantaneous startup and immediate acceleration. For beginners who have not yet fully mastered throttle modulation, choosing an EV with moderate horsepower output and a gentler 0–100 km/h acceleration curve makes the vehicle much easier to handle. In addition to helping drivers steadily build real-world road experience, it also prevents accidents caused by abrupt, overpowered initial bursts of torque.

Choose Entry-Level Models to Lower Ownership and Running Costs

As mentioned earlier, novice probationary (P-plate) drivers without an accumulated No Claim Discount (NCD) face substantial insurance premiums if they opt for high-performance, expensive electric vehicles. Therefore, when selecting your first EV, it is advisable to prioritize entry-level models. Beyond being easier to handle in terms of size and power—thus lowering the risk of accidents—they also significantly reduce annual insurance costs. Drivers can gain valuable on-road experience and accumulate their NCD before upgrading to higher-performance models later on, all while keeping long-term maintenance and ownership costs comfortably within budget.

Electric Bike Buying Guide for First-Time Buyers | Performance and Price Comparison of 8 Electric Bikes

Model

Seats (including driver)

Horsepower / Torque

Battery capacity

Battery life

Price (HKD)

BYD ATTO 1

5

55 kW / 155 Nm

38.88 kWh

380 km (NEDC)

$169,360

Hyundai INSTER

4

71 kW / 147 Nm

42 kWh

327 km (WLTP)

$191,550

Leapmotor T03

4

70 kW / 158 Nm

37.3 kWh

265 km (WLTP)

$145,854

Aion ES

5

100 kW / 225 Nm

55.2 kWh

442 km (NEDC)

$185,420

Aion UT

5

100 kW / 145 Nm

44.12 kWh

400 km (NEDC)

$186,800

Wuling Binguo EV

4

50 kW / 125 Nm

37.9 kWh

410 km (CLTC)

$158,850

Wuling Cloud EV

5

100 kW / 200 Nm

50.6 kWh

460 km (CLTC)

$198,800

Dongfeng Nammi Box

5

70 kW / 160 Nm

43.89 kWh

430 km (CLTC)

$169,800

Electric Car Buying for Beginners: Recommendations for Entry-Level Electric Cars Under HK$200,000

BYD ATTO 1 (Price: $169,360)

The ATTO 1 is BYD's latest and smallest model in Hong Kong, designed to succeed the Dolphin. Measuring just 3,925 mm in length—significantly shorter than the Dolphin's 4,290 mm—it makes parking and judging distances much easier. With a minimum turning radius of only 4.95 m, executing a single-take U-turn is effortless. Despite its compact footprint and a wheelbase of 2,500 mm, rear passenger room remains largely unaffected, offering adult passengers a comfortable ride without feeling overly cramped.

Though compact on the outside, the ATTO 1 is remarkably well-equipped. It features electrically adjustable front seats, a digital key, a 10.1-inch central touchscreen, a 7-inch digital instrument cluster, wireless phone charging, a 360-degree camera system, dual-zone climate control, and wireless Apple CarPlay, leaving virtually nothing to be desired. In terms of battery and performance, it is fitted with a 38.88 kWh battery pack that delivers a range of 380 km (NEDC), with an output of 55 kW power and 155 Nm torque.

Model

BYD ATTO 1

Price (HKD)

$169,360

Number of seats (including driver)

5

Battery capacity

38.88 kWh

Charging time (30% - 80%)

33 minutes

NEDC driving range

380 km

Maximum horsepower

55 kW

Maximum torque

135 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

3,925 x 1,720 x 1,590

快而保電動車保險 - 特低基本墊底費 $6,000

Hyundai INSTER (Price: $191,550)

[P-brand/New Electric Car Buyers] 10 Affordable Electric Cars Under HK$200,000 | Tips and Guidelines for Buying an Electric Car

Entirely manufactured in South Korea, the Hyundai INSTER is derived from the brand's compact hatchback SUV, the Casper Electric. Measuring just 3,825 mm in length yet boasting an impressive 2,580 mm wheelbase, it delivers exceptional interior roominess by compact car standards, along with a 280-litre boot capacity perfectly suited for urban commuting.

The INSTER lineup introduced to Hong Kong comprises three variants: INSTER, INSTER APT., and INSTER APT+. Among them, the base INSTER is equipped with a 42 kWh battery and starts at HK$191,550. Featuring a single-motor, front-wheel-drive layout, it delivers an output of 71 kW power and 147 Nm torque. Inside the cabin, it comes fitted with a 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster, an 8-inch central touchscreen, and a practical V2L (Vehicle-to-Load) power outlet. Notably, the centre console retains a generous array of physical buttons, allowing drivers to operate everyday functions like air conditioning and multimedia directly without navigating on-screen menus, significantly enhancing operational convenience on the road.

Model

INSTER

INSTER APT.

INSTER APT+

Price

$191,550

$217,248

$376,170

Number of seats (including driver)

4

4

4

Battery capacity

42 kWh

49 kWh

49 kWh

Charging time (10% - 80%)

30 minutes

30 minutes

30 minutes

WLTP range

327 km

370 km

360 km

Maximum horsepower

71 kW

84 kW

84 kW

Maximum torque

147 Nm

147 Nm

147 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

3,825 x 1,610 x 1,575

3,825 x 1,610 x 1,575

3,825 x 1,610 x 1,575

經快而保買獨立交強險/商業險,出單快捷方便,符合內地需求!

Leapmotor T03 (Price: $145,854)

[P-brand/New Electric Car Buyers] 10 Affordable Electric Cars Under HK$200,000 | Tips and Guidelines for Buying an Electric Car

Measuring only about 3.6 m in length, the Leapmotor T03 is currently the smallest four-door electric car in the local market—nearly 200 mm shorter than a MINI Cooper. Not only does this offer novice drivers a completely stress-free parking experience, but its four-seater layout also significantly boosts practicality, making family outings for four effortlessly convenient.

The T03 is available in Comfort and Premium variants, both sharing identical performance and electrical specifications. Equipped with a 37.3 kWh battery pack, they deliver a range of 265 km, alongside an output of 70 kW power and 158 Nm torque, which is more than sufficient for Hong Kong's driving environment. In terms of equipment, both trims come standard with an 8-inch digital instrument cluster, a 10.1-inch central touchscreen, an Auto Hold electronic parking brake, USB ports, Bluetooth connectivity, and an ADAS advanced driver assistance system, offering a boot capacity of 210 litres. The Premium edition exclusively features 15-inch alloy wheels and a panoramic glass roof with an electric sunshade.

Model

T03 Comfort

T03 Premium

Price

$145,854

$153,300

Number of seats (including driver)

4

4

Battery capacity

37.3 kWh

37.3 kWh

Charging time (30% - 80%)

36 minutes

36 minutes

WLTP range

265 km

265 km

Maximum horsepower

70 kW

70 kW

Maximum torque

158 Nm

158 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

3,620 x 1,652 x 1,577

3,620 x 1,652 x 1,577

快而保電動車保險 - 特低基本墊底費 $6,000

Aion ES (Price: $185,420)

[P-brand/New Electric Car Buyers] 10 Affordable Electric Cars Under HK$200,000 | Tips and Guidelines for Buying an Electric Car

Having once carved out a competitive edge with its ultra-low price tag to become a popular electric vehicle, the AION ES is equipped with a 55.2 kWh battery and a single-motor, front-wheel-drive layout, delivering 100 kW of power and 225 Nm of torque, with a range of approximately 442 km under the NEDC standard. While its exterior styling and overall performance do not particularly stand out, the ability to own a brand-new four-door electric saloon for around HK$180,000—combined with generous passenger room and boot space—makes it exceptionally cost-effective.

Despite winning over buyers on affordability, the AION ES comes reasonably well-appointed with features such as LED headlights, an 8-inch central touchscreen, touch-sensitive dual-zone automatic climate control, a 12V power outlet, and four USB ports.

Model

AION ES

Price (HKD)

$185,420

Number of seats (including driver)

5

Battery capacity

55.2 kWh

Charging time (30% - 80%)

30 minutes

NEDC driving range

442 km

Maximum horsepower

100 kW

Maximum torque

225 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

4,810 x 1,880 x 1,545

Aion UT (Price: $186,800)

Highly popular in the Hong Kong market, the AION UT is offered in two trims: Elite and Premium. The Premium edition comes more richly equipped, featuring amenities such as an electric tailgate, a panoramic glass roof with an electric sunblind, ventilated and electrically adjustable front seats, and wireless phone charging.

Boasting appealing, sleek, and rounded exterior lines, the UT measures just 4.2 m in length yet features an impressive wheelbase exceeding 2.7 m. This setup makes it not only exceptionally well-suited for Hong Kong's driving conditions, but also effortless for novice drivers to handle.

Performance differs between the two variants: the Elite version delivers 100 kW of power and 145 Nm of torque, while the Premium version outputs 150 kW and 210 Nm. Equipped with 44.12 kWh and 60 kWh batteries respectively, they achieve NEDC ranges of 400 km and 500 km, which are more than ample for everyday commuting.

Model

UT Elite

UT Premium

Price

$186,800

$208,488

Number of seats (including driver)

5

5

Battery capacity

44.12 kWh

60 kWh

Charging time (30% - 80%)

24 minutes

24 minutes

NEDC driving range

400 km

500 km

Maximum horsepower

100 kW

150 kW

Maximum torque

145 Nm

210 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

4,270 x 1,850 x 1,575

4,270 x 1,850 x 1,575

Wuling Binguo EV (Price: $158,850)

[P-brand/New Electric Car Buyers] 10 Affordable Electric Cars Under HK$200,000 | Tips and Guidelines for Buying an Electric Car

The Wuling Binguo EV is equipped with a 37.9 kWh battery pack delivering a range of 410 km, which is more than sufficient for everyday urban commuting. The interior embraces a retro aesthetic reminiscent of 1970s American automotive styling, offering an appealing visual charm. A two-spoke multifunction steering wheel is paired with dual 10.25-inch colour displays, while two USB ports are positioned in front of the front passenger seat. It utilizes a rotary gear selector with two cup holders situated behind it. Worth special mention is the air conditioning system, which can be operated via physical dials on the centre console—a simple and intuitive setup that deserves praise.

Another key highlight is its sub-4-metre length, making it ideal for maneuvering through busy traffic and parking in tight car parks. The 2,560 mm wheelbase does not significantly compromise cabin space, providing ample legroom for adult passengers in the rear. When the rear seats are folded down, the boot capacity expands up to 790 litres.

Model

Binguo EV

Price (HKD)

$158,850

Number of seats (including driver)

4

Battery capacity

37.9 kWh

Charging time (30% - 80%)

35 minutes

Battery life (CLTC)

410 km

Maximum horsepower

50 kW

Maximum torque

125 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

3,950 x 1,708 x 1,580

 

Wuling Cloud EV (Price: $198,800)

[P-brand/New Electric Car Buyers] 10 Affordable Electric Cars Under HK$200,000 | Tips and Guidelines for Buying an Electric Car

 The Wuling Cloud EV adopts a single-motor, front-wheel-drive configuration, drawing its 460 km range (CLTC standard) from a 50.6 kWh battery, with an output of 100 kW power and 200 Nm torque—more than sufficient for navigating city roads. Its safety suite is also comprehensive, featuring electronic stability control, adaptive cruise control, forward collision warning, lane departure warning, safe distance alert, and a tire pressure monitoring system.

In terms of styling, it boasts a futuristic look, with exterior dimensions of 4,295 x 1,850 x 1,652 mm and a 2,700 mm wheelbase. To make full use of the generous cabin space, the front seats can recline completely flat, pairing with European-sofa-inspired leather seating to provide outstanding comfort. Interior amenities are equally versatile, including an 8.8-inch digital instrument cluster, a 15.6-inch central touchscreen, a 360-degree camera, automatic climate control with a PM2.5 air filtration system, and wireless charging.

Model

Cloud EV

Price (HKD)

$198,800

Number of seats (including driver)

5

Battery capacity

50.6 kWh

Charging time (30% - 80%)

30 minutes

Battery life (CLTC)

460 km

Maximum horsepower

100 kW

Maximum torque

200 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

4,295 x 1,850 x 1,652

Dongfeng Nammi Box (Price: $169,800)

[P-brand/New Electric Car Buyers] 10 Affordable Electric Cars Under HK$200,000 | Tips and Guidelines for Buying an Electric Car

The Dongfeng Nammi Box features distinctive wave-pattern stitching throughout the cabin, creating a youthful ambience. It is equipped with a 12.8-inch central touchscreen supporting wireless Apple CarPlay, alongside other amenities such as wireless phone charging, an air purification system, a heated and ventilated driver's seat, and 326 litres of boot space. Furthermore, measuring just 4,020 mm in length, 1,810 mm in width, and 1,570 mm in height, with a 2,663 mm wheelbase, it offers an approachable look and effortless drivability.

The Nammi Box delivers a range of 430 km (CLTC standard), with an output of 70 kW power and 160 Nm torque, making it well-suited for urban travel. Despite its compact footprint, the Pro edition comes fitted with a Level 2 intelligent driving assistance system that provides an extensive suite of smart safety and operational features, including electronic stability control, traction control, autonomous emergency braking, lane departure warning, lane keeping assist, traffic sign recognition, intelligent speed assist, and automatic parking.

Model

Candy Box

Price (HKD)

$169,800

Number of seats (including driver)

5

Battery capacity

43.89 kWh

Charging time (30% - 80%)

30 minutes

Battery life (CLTC)

430 km

Maximum horsepower

70 kW

Maximum torque

160 Nm

Drive system

Front-wheel drive (FWD)

Dimension (mm)

4,020 x 1,810 x 1,570

Frequently Asked Questions

What should new drivers pay attention to when buying an electric vehicle?

Before purchasing an EV, remember to check the availability of parking and charging stations at frequently visited locations, as well as the insurance premiums for your desired models. Insurance premiums are determined by various factors , including the age and driving experience of the policyholder, the vehicle's market value and performance, the deductible, and the no-claims discount (NCD).

Since young drivers with a P license have little driving experience and pose a higher compensation risk, purchasing an upmarket EV without an NCD in the first year can result in high insurance costs. Therefore, we recommend that young drivers with a P license start with entry-level vehicles to reduce insurance premiums.

What electric vehicles are suitable for new drivers?

Currently, various car brands offer affordable entry-level models that are lightweight and suitable for novice drivers. Models under HK$200,000 include the BYD ATTO 1, Leapmotor T03, AION UT, and Wuling Binguo EV.

Contact Kwiksure to get electric car insurance quotes

Kwiksure has over 20 years of experience in the electric car insurance industry, comparing quotes from over 60 insurers in Hong Kong. Use our online quotation tool now to get a free electric car insurance quote!

The above information is for reference only. Kwiksure takes no responsibility for the accuracy and timeliness of the information. For the coverage, mode of compensation, benefit limit and premium levels of any specific insurance plan, please refer to the relevant policy terms.

Cassidy Wong
Author
Cassidy Wong

Cassidy is a content creator at Kwiksure. She mainly writes about cars and travel. She has previously worked in advertising creation and online media editing. She loves writing and is keen on discovering the latest topics. She is committed to bringing fresh, interesting and practical information to readers.

【比亞迪BYD】比亞迪BYD全線車款 - 型號性能及香港售價比較|ATTO 1、M9 DM-i 特點介紹
EV
2026-09-03

BYD All Models Lineup - Performance Specs & Hong Kong Price Comparison | Spotlights on ATTO 1 and M9 DM-i

Having repeatedly topped the local electric vehicle sales charts, BYD offers a diverse lineup of vehicle types catering comprehensively to different driver needs. Beyond pure electric vehicles, it has recently introduced hybrid models including the M9 DM-i and SEALION 6 DM-i . In this feature, Kwiksure breaks down the various BYD models available in Hong Kong, comparing their performance, prices, and specifications so prospective buyers can get a complete overview of the latest BYD models all in one place.
【騰勢 Denza 最新香港價錢】Denza 全線型號性能及售價比較:D9、B8 及 B5 規格全攻略
EV
2026-08-16

[Latest Denza Hong Kong Pricing] Full Lineup Performance & Price Comparison: D9, B8, and B5 Complete Specs Guide

Having successfully established a premium business image in Hong Kong with its luxury executive MPV, the D9—which climbed to third place in the local first-time electric private car registration rankings this May — Denza has recently shifted gears by introducing two luxury off-road models, the B5 and B8. How does Denza, as BYD ’s luxury automotive sub-brand, leverage its top-tier craftsmanship and luxury features to attract drivers? In this feature, Kwiksure takes an in-depth look at each Denza model to help you choose the ideal vehicle.
【Omoda & Jaecoo最新香港價錢】Omoda & Jaecoo全線車款|性能及香港售價比較
EV
2026-07-23

[Latest Omoda & Jaecoo Hong Kong Prices] Full Range of Omoda & Jaecoo Models | Performance & HK Price Comparison

In recent years, Mainland electric vehicles have grown rapidly in Hong Kong. To stand out among numerous brands, one indeed needs to be distinct. Omoda & Jaecoo has successfully carved out a unique style in the local EV scene with its rugged, off-road orientation. This time, Kwiksure takes an in-depth look at the features and prices of various Omoda & Jaecoo models to help you be better prepared when buying a car.
【MG最新香港價錢】MG全線車款- 性能及香港售價比較|電動車、PHEV、HEV混能車型
EV
2026-07-14

[Latest MG Hong Kong Prices] MG Full Lineup - Performance and Hong Kong Price Comparison | EVs, PHEVs and HEV Hybrid

MG , which has been actively expanding into the local automotive market, initially focused primarily on electric vehicles, launching models such as the MG ZS and MG 4. In recent years, in response to changes in the local automotive environment, the brand has successively introduced a wider variety of vehicle types. Beyond electric vehicles, this includes the PHEV hybrid model, MG S9 PHEV , as well as the hybrid models MG ZS HEV and MG 3 Hybrid+ . This time, Kwiksure takes an in-depth look at the characteristics and pricing of various MG models to help you be better prepared when buying a car.
【埃安AION最新香港價錢】AION電動車全線型號、性能及同級比較|N60、i60 規格搶先睇
EV
2026-05-26

GAC AION Hong Kong Lineup: New N60 & i60 Sneak Peek

When it comes to the most popular electric vehicles in Hong Kong, it has always been a battle between Tesla and BYD . However, GAC AION took the local sales championship in April with 1,596 vehicles, leaving the runner-up Tesla behind by more than 10%. What exactly is the appeal of GAC AION that allowed it to outpace Tesla and BYD as a dark horse? Today, Kwiksure will explain in detail the features, characteristics, positioning, and after-sales maintenance of various GAC AION models, as well as other issues that prospective car owners care about. With over 25 years of experience specializing in motor insurance , Kwiksure compares more than 60 insurance companies to provide exceptionally low comprehensive and third-party insurance premiums.